FLRA.gov
[…] Not one aspect of this case furthers the “effective conduct of [the government’s] business.”[16] Instead, the grievant was punished for showing up to work. Not since George Costanza launched a          Friday-afternoon tirade against his boss, quit his job, and simply reappeared at the office Monday morning as though nothing had happened, has such an odd situation generated a full-blown grievance, and arbitration, which can only be described as bizarre.[17]
 
Thank you.
 


[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.
[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[4] Exceptions at 29-40.
[5] 5 M.S.P.R. 280, 306-07 (1981); see Exceptions at 33-35.  
[6] Id. at 40.
[7] Id. at 40-42.
[8] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(a)-(c).