FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 350.  In making this assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings.  Id.

[16] Exceptions Br. at 25 (quoting Weather and Safety Leave, 83 Fed. Reg. at 15,291).

[17] 5 U.S.C. § 6329c(b).

[18] Award at 25 (finding that Article 54 “can no longer authorize administrative leave for weather and safety situations, making its current language in that regard without any lawful authority”).

[19] 5 U.S.C. § 6329c.

[20] Weather and Safety Leave, 83 Fed. Reg. at 15,291.

[21] Compare 5 U.S.C. § 6329c (“An agency may approve the provision of leave under this section . . . only if the employee or group of employees is prevented from safely traveling to or performing work at an approved location.”), with 5 C.F.R. § 630.1603 (“[A]n agency may grant weather[‑]and[‑]safety leave to employees only if they are prevented from safely traveling to or safely performing work at a location approved by the agency.”).

[22] See Pro Airways Sys. Specialists, Dist. No. 1, MEBA/NMU (AFL-CIO), 48 FLRA 764, 769 (1993) (award not deficient as contrary to law or regulation where excepting party failed to establish that the award was contrary to the law or regulation upon which the excepting party relied).