FLRA.gov
[…] In December 2016, Congress passed the Act, which divided administrative leave into four distinct categories of paid leave:  (1) administrative leave, (2) investigative leave, (3) notice leave, and (4) weather‑and‑safety leave.  Regarding weather‑and‑safety leave, § 6329c of the Act provides that an agency may approve such leave “only if the employee . . . is prevented from safely traveling to or performing work at an approved location.”[5]  In April 2018, OPM issued 5 C.F.R. § 630.1603 (§ 630), a regulation implementing the weather-and-safety-leave provision of the Act.[6]  In relevant part, § 630 states that “an agency may grant weather[‑]and[‑]safety leave to employees only if they are prevented from safely traveling to or safely performing work at a location approved by the agency.”[7]