FLRA.gov
[…] As remedies, the Arbitrator directed that the 2005 MLA remain in effect, and directed the parties to bargain over the unresolved bargaining issues in the successor MLA.  Additionally, the Arbitrator retained jurisdiction to resolve any issues regarding the enforcement of the award, including backpay. 

 

On February 3, 2020, the Agency filed exceptions to the award, and on March 3, 2020, the Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s exceptions.[17]

 

  1. Analysis and Conclusions

 

  1. The award is contrary to § 7119 of the Statute.

 

The Agency alleges that the award is contrary to § 7119 of the Statute.[18]  Under § 7119, a final Panel order “shall be binding on [both] parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise.”[19]  The Authority has repeatedly stated that Panel orders are not directly reviewable by the Authority or the courts.[20]  Instead, the Statute provides a particular avenue for parties to challenge a Panel order.[21]  Specifically, it is a ULP for an agency or a labor organization “to fail or