United States Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration (Agency) and Professional Aviation Safety Specialists (Union)
[…] See IRS, 70 FLRA at 808 (finding interlocutory review appropriate when deciding an exception could advance the ultimate disposition of the case).
6 Cf. Navy Pub. Works Ctr., S.D., Cal., 27 FLRA 407, 407 (1987) (“[T]he [a]rbitrator expressly declined to make a complete and definitive award as to the appropriate remedy because the record was apparently incomplete.”).
7 See Award at 7 (noting the grievants’ requests were all denied, in part, because of the effect of max telework on the grievants’ official duty stations).
8 Id. at 18.
9 Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) (setting forth one of the Statute’s purposes as “establish[ing] procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the [g]overnment,” and emphasizing the Statute “should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient [g]overnment”).