National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 105 (Union) and United States Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (Agency)
[…] Although the Arbitrator noted the timing of the Union’s filing of the grievance, she did not find it untimely or otherwise resolve a procedural-arbitrability issue. Therefore, the Arbitrator did not resolve an issue that was not submitted to arbitration, and the Union’s arguments misinterpret the award. Accordingly, we deny the exceeded‑authority exception.[44]
IV. Decision
We deny the Union’s exceptions.
[1] Title 5, § 6101 of the U.S. Code states, in pertinent part:
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that –
. . . .
(B) the basic [forty]-hour workweek is scheduled on [five] days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the [two] days outside the basic workweek are consecutive . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3).
[2] Exceptions, Attach. 7 (2013 Agreement) at 160.
[3] Award at 3 (internal quotation marks omitted).
[4] Exceptions, Attach. 8 (2017 Agreement) at 173.
[5] Id. at 175.
[6] Exceptions, Jt. Ex. 3 (Step 1 Grievance) at 1.
[7] The hearing transcript says “1601(a)(3).”