FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the Agency has failed to establish that the award is contrary to management's right to take disciplinary action under section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute.

V. Decision

The Agency's exceptions are denied.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. The record does not contain a copy of Article 31-H(1) of the parties' collective bargaining agreement.

2. Section 7503(a) pertinently provides:

Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service . . . .