19:0319(44)AR - INS and AFGE Local 2580 -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] for processing the aliens and to proceed to the facility. The other
employee picked up the vehicle and the materials and then picked up the
grievant at his residence at 4:45 a.m. The employees proceeded to the
facility, performed their assignment, and returned to their duty station
following the completion of the assignment. When his claim for overtime
compensation was denied, the grievant filed a grievance that was
submitted to arbitration. The Arbitrator acknowledged that the
grievant's claim was governed by the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
5542(b)(2)(B) /1/ providing that time spent in a travel status away from
the official duty station of an employee is not hours of employment
unless the travel "(ii) is incident to travel that involves the
performance of work while traveling" or "(iv) results from an event
which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively." The
Arbitrator held that the grievant was entitled to overtime compensation
for the trip to the detention facility under 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B)(ii)
and (iv).