19:0956(114)CA - Treasury, Customs Service, Region IV, Miami, FL and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] was denied the opportunity to serve on the initial ACCEPT team.
Subsequent rotation to the team in March of 1984 for approximately six
months did not provide a complete remedy for the harm done. The unique
value of participating in a pilot program was lost to Brothers in large
measure. Although the Back Pay Act does not provide a basis for a
remedy in this case, it must be recognized that the provisions of the
Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute provide the Authority
with broad powers to effect remedial action for the purpose of carrying
out the policies of the Statute. Section 7105(g)(3) of the Statute
provides:
(g) In order to carry out its functions under this Chapter, the
Authority may--
. . . .
(3) . . . require an agency . . . to cease and desist from
violations of this chapter and require it to take any remedial
action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this
chapter.
Section 7118(a)(7) of the Statute specifically provides the Authority
with a mandate to effectuate remedial action in unfair labor practice
cases. Reference is made to orders requiring an agency to cease and
desist; requiring renegotiation of an agreement; requiring that such