FLRA.gov
[…] Supervisors should insure that annual leave is scheduled for use so as to prevent any unintended loss at the end of the leave year.

4. The Agency cites FPM chapter 630, subchapter 11-5.a. However, since September 1981, excused absence for blood donations has been governed by FPM chapter 630, subchapter 11-6.c.(1), which provides:

(1) Blood Donation. Employees who make blood donations may be granted excused absence to travel to the donation site and/or to recover.

5. 29 C.F.R. § 1960.30(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(c) The official in charge of the establishment shall promptly prepare an abatement plan with the appropriate participation of the establishment's Safety and Health Official or a designee, if in the judgment of the establishment official the abatement of an unsafe or unhealthful working condition will not be possible within 30 calendar days. Such plan shall contain an explanation of the circumstances of the delay in abatement, a proposed timetable for the abatement, and a summary of steps being taken in the interim to protect employees from being injured as a result of the unsafe or unhealthful working condition.

6. 29 C.F.R § 1960.58 provides, in pertinent part, that: