FLRA.gov
[…] 6. 29 C.F.R § 1960.58 provides, in pertinent part, that:

. . . on appointment of an employee to a collateral duty position or to a committee, each agency shall provide training for collateral duty safety and health personnel and all members of certified occupational safety and health committees commensurate with the scope of their assigned responsibilities.

7. 29 C.F.R. § 1960.59(b) provides, as pertinent, that:

(b) Occupational safety and health training for employees of the agency who are representatives of employee groups, such as labor organizations which are recognized by the agency, shall include both introductory and specialized courses and materials that will enable such groups to function appropriately in ensuring safe and healthful working conditions and practices in the workplace and enable them to effectively assist in conducting workplace safety and health inspections.

8. 5 C.F.R. § 831.501 provides, in pertinent part:

(d) An employee's application for disability retirement shall not preclude or delay any other appropriate personnel action by the employing agency.

9. 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a) provides, in pertinent part: