FLRA.gov
[…] 8. 5 C.F.R. § 831.501 provides, in pertinent part:

(d) An employee's application for disability retirement shall not preclude or delay any other appropriate personnel action by the employing agency.

9. 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The head of each agency shall establish procedures to assure that no employee is subject to restraint . . . because of the exercise by such employee . . . of any right afforded by section 19 of the Act, Executive Order 12196, or this part. These rights include, among other[s], the right of an employee to decline to perform his or her assigned task because of a reasonable belief that, under the circumstances the task poses an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm coupled with a reasonable belief that there is insufficient time to seek effective redress through normal hazard reporting and abatement procedures established in accordance with this part.

10. Section 7c(6) of OMB Circular A-76 provides: "[t]his Circular and its Supplement shall not . . .[b]e used to justify conversion to contract solely to avoid personnel ceilings or salary limitations[.]"