FLRA.gov
[…] See Engineer District, Kansas City, 45 FLRA at 611.

It is unclear from the record whether the "designated members of safety committees" covered by the parenthetical sentence in Proposal 10 are designated by management to serve on those committees as collateral assignments. However, the sentence requires that the training accord with 29 C.F.R. § 1960.58 "in order for them to carry out their assigned committee responsibilities."(6) 29 C.F.R. § 1960.58 governs training for "collateral duty safety and health personnel and all members of certified occupational safety and health committees[.]" Therefore, we find that the personnel covered by the parenthetical sentence are unit employees whose service on safety committees is collateral to their principal duties and responsibilities and that the training is directed at enhancing their performance in that collateral assignment.