FLRA.gov
[…] The duty to furnish information is contained in the subsection of the Statute which sets forth the duty to bargain in good faith. Indeed, the section 7114(b)(4) duty to furnish information is described as a part of "[t]he duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith." As such, the Authority standard emphasizing the articulation and exchange of interests allows the parties to act in good faith and in a reasonable manner to resolve disputes over the disclosure of information, rather than leading the parties into an adversarial and litigious process.