U.S. Federal Labor Relations Authority

Search form

I have a filing due tomorrow and I need an extension of time. What can I do?

Requests for an extension of time must be received by the Authority five days before the date on which the document is due, as explained in section 2429.23 of the Authority's Regulations. Requests received within five days of the date a document is due or after the due date of the document may be granted only if the requesting party can establish extraordinary circumstances for the lateness of the request itself, as well as good cause for the extension of the deadline. Both the request for waiving the five-day rule and the request for an extension of time must be made in writing and include the positions of the other parties. The request must be served on the other parties.