Immigration and Naturalization Service, Washington, DC (Respondent) and American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO (Charging Party)
[…] ARE RECEIVED AS EXHIBITS IN THIS MATTER.
THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR AND GENERAL COUNSEL ARE BOUND BY THE CHARGE
AND, AT LEAST WHERE ACCEPTED, ANY AMENDED CHARGE INCLUDING THE STATED
PURPOSE OF THE CHARGING PARTY IN AMENDING ITS CHARGE.
MOTION TO DISMISS
RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO DISMISS IS BASED SQUARELY ON THE PREMISE THAT,
"THE COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT RESTS UPON A CHARGE
WHICH WAS FILED MORE THAN
6 MONTHS AFTER THE ALLEGED UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE IN THIS CASE
(IMPLEMENTATION OF A UNIFORMED
OFFICER GROOMING STANDARD ON JULY 22, 1919) IN VIOLATION OF 5 U.S.C.
7118(A)4." (MOTION FOR
DISMISSAL OF COMPLAINT, P. 1).
SECTION 18(A)(4) OF THE STATUTE PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, AS
FOLLOWS:
"(4)(A) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (B) OF THIS PARAGRAPH, NO
COMPLAINT SHALL BE
ISSUED BASED ON ANY ALLEGED UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES WHICH OCCURRED
MORE THAN 6 MONTHS BEFORE
THE FILING OF THE CHARGE WITH THE AUTHORITY.
. . ." (5 U.S.C. 7118(A)(4)(A)).
THERE IS NO DISPUTE THAT THE ORIGINAL CHARGE WAS TIMELY AS IT WAS FILED
ON JULY 25, 1979, AND ALLEGED THAT "NEW GROOMING STANDARDS WILL BE
IMPLEMENTED SUNDAY, JULY 22, 1979 AS A UNILATERAL ACT." (EXHIBIT 1 TO
MOTION, "3. BASIS OF THE CHARGE").