[ v05 p542 ]
[…] HOWEVER, AS STATED PREVIOUSLY, THE AWARD CONSTITUTES NOTHING MORE THAN A
FINDING THAT, IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS CASE, THE AGENCY HAS A DUTY
TO NOTIFY AND BARGAIN CONCERNING ASPECTS OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF
ADDITIONAL TOURS OF DUTY. THE AWARD DOES NOT, CONTRARY TO THE AGENCY'S
CONTENTIONS, ORDER THE SCHEDULING OR PAYMENT OF OVERTIME IN VIOLATION OF
LAW, NOR DOES THE AWARD INTERFERE WITH THE AGENCY'S RIGHT TO DECIDE
WHETHER OVERTIME IS REQUIRED AND THE TIMES IT WILL BE PERFORMED.
FURTHER, IT APPEARS THAT THE AGENCY HAS MISINTERPRETED 5 U.S.C. 5542(A).
ACCORDING TO THE AGENCY, SECTION 5542(A) PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OF
OVERTIME RATES FOR HOURS WORKED BEFORE DAILY AND WEEKLY STATUTORY
MINIMUMS ARE MET. HOWEVER, THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THAT PROVISION OF LAW
IS THAT "HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40
HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR . . . IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A
DAY" ARE CONSIDERED TO BE OVERTIME WORK PAID FOR AT OVERTIME RATES.
NOTHING THEREIN PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME TO AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS
DIRECTED TO REPORT TO WORK PRIOR TO THE START OF HIS OR HER REGULARLY
SCHEDULED TOUR OF DUTY AND THUS WORKS IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY.