[ v05 p788 ]
[…] REPRESENTATION PETITIONS AND
THE PARTICIPATION IN HEARINGS AND REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS, IS DEEMED
NECESSARY BY THE
AUTHORITY, SUCH EMPLOYEE SHALL BE GRANTED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH
PARTICIPATION, INCLUDING
NECESSARY TRAVEL TIME, AS OCCURS DURING THE EMPLOYEE'S REGULAR WORK
HOURS AND WHEN THE
EMPLOYEE WOULD OTHERWISE BE IN WORK OR PAID LEAVE STATUS. IN
ADDITION, NECESSARY
TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES SHALL BE PAID BY THE EMPLOYING
ACTIVITY OR AGENCY.
/3/ SECTION 2429.13 OF THE AUTHORITY'S RULES AND REGULATIONS WAS
SUBSEQUENTLY REVISED (5 CFR 2429.13(1980) TO PROVIDE THAT ANY EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPATING IN ANY PHASE OF ANY PROCEEDING BEFORE THE AUTHORITY SHALL
BE GRANTED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH PARTICIPATION IF DEEMED NECESSARY "BY
THE AUTHORITY, THE GENERAL COUNSEL, ANY ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE,
REGIONAL DIRECTOR, HEARING OFFICER, OR OTHER AGENT OF THE AUTHORITY
DESIGNATED BY THE AUTHORITY . . . ." THE AUTHORITY'S ACCOMPANYING
EXPLANATION (45 F.R. 3486(1980) INDICATES THAT THE FOREGOING REVISION
WAS INTENDED "TO MAKE IT CLEAR THAT DETERMINATIONS THAT THE
PARTICIPATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IN A PARTICULAR PHASE OF A PROCEEDING