National Treasury Employees Union (Union) and Internal Revenue Service (Agency)
[…] UNION PROPOSAL VIII, INDIVIDUALLY, IS INCONSISTENT WITH LAWS OR
GOVERNMENT-WIDE RULES OR REGULATIONS AS CLAIMED BY THE AGENCY. THE
AUTHORITY HAS EXAMINED THIS CLAIM CAREFULLY AND CONCLUDES THE AGENCY HAS
NOT ESTABLISHED THAT ANY OF THE PROPOSED RULES OF CONDUCT NECESSARILY
CONFLICTS WITH THE LAWS, RULES OR REGULATIONS CITED BY THE AGENCY.
SPECIFICALLY:
1) THE STANDARD IN SECTIONS 1,2,4,10, AND 13 OF THE PROPOSAL THAT AN
EMPLOYEE CONDUCT HIMSELF OR HERSELF IN A MANNER WHICH WILL NOT ADVERSELY
AFFECT THE EFFICIENCY OF THE SERVICE IS NOT NECESSARILY INCONSISTENT
WITH THE STANDARD IN 5 U.S.C. 7513(A) THAT AN AGENCY MAY TAKE
DISCIPLINARY ACTION AGAINST AN EMPLOYEE "ONLY FOR SUCH CAUSE AS WILL
PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE SERVICE";
2) THE DEFINITION OF "BRIBE" IN SECTION 3 OF THE PROPOSAL DOES NOT
NECESSARILY IMPLICITLY COUNTENANCE EMPLOYEE CONDUCT VIOLATIVE OF 18
U.S.C. 201;
3) THE DEFINITION OF "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" IN SECTION 5 OF THE
PROPOSAL IS NOT NECESSARILY INCONSISTENT WITH CHAPTER 11 OF TITLE 18 OF