American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1210 (Union) and Immigration and Naturalization Service (Agency)
[…] . . .
/2/ IN THIS RESPECT THE AUTHORITY RECOGNIZES THAT, IN CERTAIN CASES
RESOLVING UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE VIOLATIONS FOR FAILURE TO NEGOTIATE
IMPACT AND IMPLEMENTATION, IT HAS ORDERED A STATUS QUO ANTE REMEDY WHEN,
AMONG OTHER FACTORS, IT HAS NOT BEEN DEMONSTRATED THAT SUCH A REMEDY
WOULD BE SERIOUSLY DISRUPTIVE OF AGENCY OPERATIONS. E.G., SAN ANTONIO
AIR LOGISTICS CENTER (AFLC) KELLY AIR FORCE BASE, TEXAS AND AMERICAN
FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO, LOCAL 1617, 5 FLRA NO.
22(1981), WHEREIN THE AUTHORITY NOTED THAT IT IS EMPOWERED UNDER 5
U.S.C. 7105(G)(3) TO "REQUIRE AN AGENCY OR A LABOR ORGANIZATION TO CEASE
AND DESIST FROM VIOLATIONS OF THIS CHAPTER AND REQUIRE IT TO TAKE ANY
REMEDIAL ACTION IT CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE TO CARRY OUT THE POLICIES OF
THIS CHAPTER." HOWEVER, IN THIS CASE THE UNION DID NOT FILE AN UNFAIR
LABOR PRACTICE CHARGE CLAIMING THAT THE ACTIVITY VIOLATED SECTION
7116(A) OF THE STATUTE. INSTEAD, THE UNION FILED A GRIEVANCE CLAIMING
THAT THE ACTIVITY HAD VIOLATED THE PARTIES' AGREEMENT AND, AS HAS BEEN