[ v08 p296 ]
[…] THAT THEY WOULD BE HAPPY TO DISCUSS THESE TOPICS IF THE UNION REQUESTED
SUCH DISCUSSION IN WRITING IN REFERENCE TO SPECIFICS.
THE MEETING THEN ENDED WITH THE UNION REQUESTING THE NEGOTIABILITY
ISSUES BE PUT IN WRITING. AT THAT POINT, THE FOUR NTEU CHAPTER 102
REPRESENTATIVES SUBMITTED ANNUAL SLIPS FOR THE TIME SPENT IN THE
MEETING.
RESPONDENT HAS REFUSED TO AUTHORIZE OFFICIAL TIME FOR THE TIME SPENT
AT THE APRIL 7, 1980 MEETING.
DISCUSSION
THIS MATTER INVOLVES THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF SECTION
7131(A) OF THE STATUTE (5 U.S.C. 7131(A)) AND WHETHER ANY OF THE NTEU
CHAPTER 102 REPRESENTATIVES AT THE APRIL 7 MEETING WERE ENTITLED TO BE
ON OFFICIAL TIME WHILE AT THAT MEETING. SECTION 7131(A) OF THE STATUTE
PROVIDES:
"(A) ANY EMPLOYEE REPRESENTING AN EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE
NEGOTIATION OF A
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT UNDER THIS CHAPTER SHALL BE
AUTHORIZED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH
PURPOSES, INCLUDING ATTENDANCE AT IMPASSE PROCEEDING, DURING THE TIME
THE EMPLOYEE OTHERWISE
WOULD BE IN A DUTY STATUS. THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM OFFICIAL
TIME IS AUTHORIZED UNDER
THIS SUBSECTION SHALL NOT EXCEED THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS DESIGNATED
AS REPRESENTING THE
AGENCY FOR SUCH PURPOSES."
GENERAL COUNSEL CONTENDS THAT RESPONDENT'S REFUSAL TO GRANT TWO OF
UNION REPRESENTATIVES OFFICIAL TIME FOR ATTENDING THE APRIL 7 MEETING
WAS IN VIOLATION OF SECTION 7131(A)(1) AND (8)).
RESPONDENT CONTENDS THAT SECTION 7131(A) DOES NOT REQUIRE RESPONDENT