09:0394(48)CA - Air Force, 3480th Air Base Group, Goodfellow AFB, TX and AFGE Local 1816 -- 1982 FLRAdec CA
[…] A. ALLEGED FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH DUES DEDUCTION ASSIGNMENT IN APRIL
1979
THE GENERAL COUNSEL ALLEGES IN PARAGRAPH 4(A) OF THE COMPLAINT THAT
RESPONDENT VIOLATED 5 U.S.C. 7116(A)(1), (5), AND (8) BY FAILING TO
COMPLY WITH 5 U.S.C. 7115(A) IN THAT "ON OR ABOUT APRIL 1979, 3480TH
AIR BASE GROUP, FAILED TO MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT TO LOCAL 1816,
AFGE, A LABOR ORGANIZATION ENTITLED TO DUES ALLOTMENT, PURSUANT TO THE
WRITTEN ASSIGNMENT FROM MS. OUIDA BROWN, AUTHORIZING THE AGENCY TO
DEDUCT FROM HER PAY AMOUNTS FOR PAYMENT OF REGULAR AND PERIODIC DUES OF
THE LABOR ORGANIZATION."
PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 7115(A) AN AGENCY WHICH HAS RECEIVED A WRITTEN
ASSIGNMENT "FROM AN EMPLOYEE IN AN APPROPRIATE UNIT" MUST "HONOR THE
ASSIGNMENT AND MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT PURSUANT TO THE
ASSIGNMENT." IN APRIL 1979 AND, IN FACT, SINCE OCTOBER 3, 1976, MS.
BROWN WAS A SUPERVISOR AND WAS NOT "AN EMPLOYEE IN AN APPROPRIATE UNIT."
THUS, THE RESPONDENT WAS NOT REQUIRED BY SECTION 7115(A) TO CONTINUE TO
HONOR SUCH ASSIGNMENT AND MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT IN APRIL 1979
PURSUANT TO SUCH ASSIGNMENT, AS ALLEGED. 5 U.S.C. 7115(B)(1) PROVIDES
THAT SUCH AN ALLOTMENT TERMINATES WHEN "THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE
AGENCY
AND THE EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE INVOLVED CEASES TO BE APPLICABLE TO THE
EMPLOYEE." SINCE THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE RESPONDENT AND THE EXCLUSIVE
REPRESENTATIVE WAS NOT APPLICABLE TO MS. BROWN, A SUPERVISOR, IN APRIL
1979, AND IN FACT HAD NOT BEEN APPLICABLE SINCE OCTOBER 3, 1976, THE
ALLOTMENT HAD TERMINATED BY OPERATION OF LAW, AND THE RESPONDENT WAS NOT