FLRA.gov
[…] TUESDAY MORNING MAY 13, 1980, FOR THE CONFERENCE ON TUESDAY AND
 WEDNESDAY, AND HE RETURNED TO PITTSBURGH ON WEDNESDAY EVENING AFTER THE
 CONFERENCE WAS COMPLETED.  THE GRIEVANT SUBMITTED A CLAIM FOR OVERTIME
 COMPENSATION FOR 4 3/4 HOURS SPENT IN TRAVEL TO AND FROM PHILADELPHIA
 THAT WAS IN ADDITION TO HIS NORMAL EIGHT HOURS OF DUTY ON BOTH TUESDAY
 AND WEDNESDAY.  HIS CLAIM WAS DENIED AND HE FILED A GRIEVANCE PROTESTING
 THE DENIAL THAT WAS ULTIMATELY SUBMITTED TO ARBITRATION.
 
    THE ARBITRATOR ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE GRIEVANT'S CLAIM WAS GOVERNED BY
 THE PROVISION OF 5 U.S.C. 5542 PROVIDING THAT TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL
 STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS
 OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS THE TRAVEL "RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT
 BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY." 5 U.S.C.
 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV)(1976).  WITH RESPECT TO THE GRIEVANT'S TRAVEL TO
 PHILADELPHIA, THE ARBITRATOR QUESTIONED WHETHER THE CONFERENCE WAS AN
 EVENT WHICH COULD BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY BY THE
 AGENCY.  THE ARBITRATOR FIRST RECOGNIZED THAT THE AGENCY "COULD, OF