10:0491(82)AR - Labor and National Council of Field Labor Locals, AFGE -- 1982 FLRAdec AR
[…] TUESDAY MORNING MAY 13, 1980, FOR THE CONFERENCE ON TUESDAY AND
WEDNESDAY, AND HE RETURNED TO PITTSBURGH ON WEDNESDAY EVENING AFTER THE
CONFERENCE WAS COMPLETED. THE GRIEVANT SUBMITTED A CLAIM FOR OVERTIME
COMPENSATION FOR 4 3/4 HOURS SPENT IN TRAVEL TO AND FROM PHILADELPHIA
THAT WAS IN ADDITION TO HIS NORMAL EIGHT HOURS OF DUTY ON BOTH TUESDAY
AND WEDNESDAY. HIS CLAIM WAS DENIED AND HE FILED A GRIEVANCE PROTESTING
THE DENIAL THAT WAS ULTIMATELY SUBMITTED TO ARBITRATION.
THE ARBITRATOR ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE GRIEVANT'S CLAIM WAS GOVERNED BY
THE PROVISION OF 5 U.S.C. 5542 PROVIDING THAT TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL
STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS
OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS THE TRAVEL "RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT
BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY." 5 U.S.C.
5542(B)(2)(B)(IV)(1976). WITH RESPECT TO THE GRIEVANT'S TRAVEL TO
PHILADELPHIA, THE ARBITRATOR QUESTIONED WHETHER THE CONFERENCE WAS AN
EVENT WHICH COULD BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY BY THE
AGENCY. THE ARBITRATOR FIRST RECOGNIZED THAT THE AGENCY "COULD, OF