11:0007(5)AR - HHS, SSA and AFGE Local 3231 -- 1983 FLRAdec AR
[…] for finding the award deficient.
Accordingly, the Agency's exceptions are denied. Issued, Washington,
D.C., January 7, 1983
Ronald W. Haughton, Chairman
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
Leon B. Applewhaite, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ According to the Arbitrator the parties' agreement, which was
negotiated under Executive Order No. 11491, provides for the grant of a
reasonable amount of official time to permit Union officers and stewards
to carry out their appropriate duties within the scope of the agreement
and the Order.
/2/ 18 U.S.C. 1913 pertinently provides:
No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress
shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be
used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service,
advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written
matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any
manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether
before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution
proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not
prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its
departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress
on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper
official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations
which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public
business.
/3/ 5 U.S.C. 7131 pertinently provides:
. . . .
(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the
internal business of a labor organization (including the
solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization
officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the