11:0036(18)CO - Transportation, FAA, Southwest Region and PATCO -- 1983 FLRAdec CO
[…] supra, 6 FLRC at 815.
The collective bargaining relationship envisaged by the Statute
requires that each party have the ability to function as an equal
partner within that relationship. United States Air Force, Air Force
Logistics Command, Aerospace Guidance and Metrology Center, Newark,
Ohio, 4 FLRA No. 70 (1980). The exclusive representative, pursuant to
section 7114(a)(1) "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective
bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit." The right of
the exclusive representative to "act for" all unit employees includes
the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process
grievances on its own behalf and the right of its employee
representatives, pursuant to section 7102(1), "to present the views of
the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the
executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate
authorities." Therefore, while Respondent may have viewed the unit
employees' responses concerning personnel policies, practices, or other
general conditions of employment important only to its own evaluation of
management techniques and operational procedures, the Union, as an equal