11:0290(64)CA - Treasury, IRS, Louisville District and NTEU -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] right includes the right to act for a labor organization in the capacity
of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and to engage in
collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
representatives chosen by employees. The exclusive representative,
pursuant to section 7114(a)(1), "is entitled to act for, and negotiate
collective bargaining agreements covering all employees in the unit."
The right of the exclusive representative to act for all unit employees
also includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and
process grievances on its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the
unit. Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" to include any complaint
"by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the
employee" or "by any labor organization concerning any matter relating
to the employment of any employee."
Union steward Hester was exercising his section 7102 right to assist,
act for, and present the views of a labor organization in the capacity
of a representative when he telephoned and spoke with the personnel
officer. As such representative, he was acting for and on behalf of a
unit employee.