12:0076(26)NG - AFGE Local 3511 and VA Hospital, San Antonio, TX -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the
designation of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
scheduled in a basic workday.
/11/ We note further that nothing in the proposal would preclude the
staggering of meal periods to ensure that the Graphic Control Center is
manned at all times.
/12/ 5 U.S.C. 301 provides as follows:
Sec. 301. Departmental regulations
The head of an Executive department or military department may
prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the
conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its
business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records,
papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding
information from the public or limiting the availability of
records to the public.
/13/ Accord, decisions of the Comptroller General in B-166304 (April
7, 1969) and B-190011 (December 30, 1977).
/14/ See National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6 and Internal
Revenue Service, New Orleans District, 3 FLRA 748 (1980).