12:0076(26)NG - AFGE Local 3511 and VA Hospital, San Antonio, TX -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding
information from the public or limiting the availability of
records to the public.
/13/ Accord, decisions of the Comptroller General in B-166304 (April
7, 1969) and B-190011 (December 30, 1977).
/14/ See National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6 and Internal
Revenue Service, New Orleans District, 3 FLRA 748 (1980).
/15/ See Decisions of the Comptroller General referred to in n. 13,
supra.
/16/ See p. 6, supra.
/17/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits
of the proposals.
/18/ Section 7106(b)(2) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
. . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section . . . .
/19/ See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local
2 and Department of the Army, Military District of Washington, 4 FLRA
No. 60 (1980) and American Federation of Government Employees, National
Council of EEOC Locals No. 216, AFL-CIO and Equal Employment Opportunity