12:0076(26)NG - AFGE Local 3511 and VA Hospital, San Antonio, TX -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] finding herein.
/5/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
. . . .
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
. . . .
(B) to assign work . . . .
/6/ In view of this decision the Authority finds it unnecessary to
reach the Agency's contention regarding section 7106(b)(1) of the
Statute.
/7/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits
of the proposal.
/8/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) is set forth at note 5, supra. Section
7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
. . . .
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/9/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits
of the proposals.
/10/ 5 U.S.C. 6101(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Sec. 6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules;
regulations
. . . .
(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and