12:0122(33)CA - Navy, HQ, Naval Material Command and NFFE -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] Service Reform Act. The Respondent's answer admits that agents of the
Respondent directed Rasmussen and Hancock not to act on behalf of the
Union in any capacity and to discontinue any activities involving
assistance to a labor organization. Since Rasmussen and Hancock were
employees within the meaning of the Statute, such conduct clearly
constitutes a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the
Respondent interfered with, restrained and coerced these two employees
in the exercise of employee rights guaranteed to them in Section 7102 of
the Statute. Accordingly, there has been a showing that the Respondent
violated Section 7116(a)(1).
Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute provides that, "it shall be an
unfair labor practice for an agency . . . to encourage or discourage
membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection
with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment." The
record here in no way reflects that the Respondent discouraged
membership in a labor organization "by discrimination." Even assuming
that the Respondent's administrative act of designating these employees
as management officials affected the terms and conditions of their ,