12:0167(40)RO - HHS, Philadelphia Regional Office, Region III and NTEU and AFGE Local 3376 -- 1983 FLRAdec RP
[…] Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ In accordance with an order of the U.S. District Court for the
District of Columbia in American Federation of Government Employees,
AFL-CIO, et al. v. Haughton, et al., Civil Action No. 81-0168 (D.D.C.
June 24, 1981), this case has been held in abeyance pending the
Authority's issuance of its decision on remand in Department of Health
and Human Services, Office of the Secretary, 11 FLRA No. 21 (1983).
/2/ Section 7111(f)(3) provides that:
(f) Exclusive recognition shall not be accorded to a labor
organization--
. . . .
(3) if there is then in effect a lawful written collective
bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive
representative (other than the labor organization seeking
exclusive recognition) covering any employees included in the unit
specified in the petition, unless--
(A) the collective bargaining agreement has been in effect for
more than 3 years, or
(B) the petition for exclusive recognition is filed not more
than 105 days and not less than 60 days before the expiration date
of the collective bargaining agreement(.)
/3/ The Authority's conclusion in this regard is consistent with the
Regional Director's finding, in dismissing an unfair labor practice
charge filed by AFGE in Case No. 2-CA-611, that the February 29, 1980
document "was not a final negotiated collective bargaining agreement."