[ v12 p276 ]
[…] 745 membership, the Council Grievance Committee, and the Executive Board
of the Council that were charged with authority to authorize support for
the Fall grievance. There was no proof in the record of any
irregularity on the part of Local 745, the Council Grievance Committee,
or the Executive Board of the Council in connection with consideration
given to the Fall grievance.
Section 7116(b)(1) provides that, it shall be an unfair labor
practice for a labor organization "to interfere with, restrain, or
coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under
this chapter." Section 7102 of the Statute provides that employees "have
the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain
from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal,
and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right."
Key elements of proof relating to the alleged violation of Section
7116(b)(1), based upon statements attributed to Ronald Marcotte, were
supplied by Robert Fall. Although the record disclosed that his
testimony posed serious credibility issues, it is also noted that there