12:0354(76)NG - NAGE and VA Medical Center, Butler, PA -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] which arose within the context of negotiations at the local level over a
supplemental agreement.
Upon careful consideration of the entire record, including the
parties' contentions, the Authority makes the following determinations.
Proposal No. 1
It should not be necessary for technicians on standby to have
to remain at his/her home. He/she should be able to leave a
telephone number with the Medical Administrative Assistant on duty
and still meet the 30 minute time limit.
The proposal is concerned with "standby duty" which is governed by 5
U.S.C. 5545. This section provides that, under certain circumstances,
an employee who is required "to remain at, or within the confines of,
his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty" shall receive
premium pay on an annual basis. The words "at, or within the confines
of, his station" have been defined in 5 CFR 550.143 as meaning one of
the following:
(1) At an employee's regular duty station.
(2) In quarters provided by an agency, which are not the