[ v12 p412 ]
[…] only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this
section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations
prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation.
(3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or
regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national
subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative
represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority
of the employees in the issuing agency or primary national
subdivision, as the case may be, to whom the rule or regulation is
applicable.
/2/ Section 7117(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b)(1) In any case of collective bargaining in which an
exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need exists
for any rule or regulation referred to in subsection (a)(3) of
this section which is then in effect and which governs any matter
at issue in such collective bargaining, the Authority shall
determine under paragraph (2) of this subsection, in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Authority, whether such a
compelling need exists.
(2) For the purpose of this section, a compelling need shall be
determined not to exist for any rule or regulation only if--
(A) the agency, or primary national subdivision, as the case
may be, which issued the rule or regulation informs the Authority
in writing that a compelling need for the rule or regulation does
not exist; or
(B) the Authority determines that a compelling need for a rule
or regulation does not exist.
(3) A hearing may be held, in the discretion of the Authority,
before a determination is made under this subsection. If a
hearing is held, it shall be expedited to the extent practicable
and shall not include the General Counsel as a party. . . .
/3/ The General Counsel, who is responsible under sections 7104(f)(2)
and 7118 of the Statute for investigating and prosecuting alleged unfair
labor practices, would not be a party to a Part 2424 proceeding since no
unfair labor practice allegations would be involved. See sections