[ v12 p412 ]
[…] and by failing to submit impact and implementation proposals.
Additionally, the Respondent argues that the revised regulation
constituted a bar to negotiations under section 7117 of the Statute.
/1/
The Judge found, with regard to the latter assertion, that Part 2424
of the Authority's Rules and Regulations relating to petitions for
review of negotiability issues constitutes the exclusive procedure under
which the Authority can decide questions as to whether there exists a
compelling need for a regulation of an agency or primary national
subdivision. The Authority disagrees.
Section 7117(b)(1) of the Statute /2/ empowers the Authority to
resolve compelling need issues where, during the course of collective
bargaining, "an exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need
exists for any rule or regulation . . . which is then in effect and
which governs any matter at issue in such collective bargaining . . . ."
Thus, where an exclusive representative submits proposals on a matter
subject to collective bargaining and the agency or activity asserts that
such proposals are nonnegotiable because they conflict with an existing
agency regulation for which a compelling need exists, and no actual or