[ v12 p412 ]
[…] they were not that easy to ascertain. Respondent's defense that
DCASR-Boston gave "general notice" of the change through its July 16,
1979 bulletin to all employees is noted and found to be inadequate and
improper notice. D. Whether Matters Which Are The Subject Of An
Agency-Wide Regulation are Negotiable?
Section 7117 of the Statute has the effect of removing from the ambit
of collective bargaining those matters which are the subject of a
government-wide or agency-wide rule or regulation under certain
circumstances. Thus, Section 7117 states as follows:
"Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need;
duty to consult
"(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty
to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation
only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
"(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection