12:0639(127)AR - Labor and AFGE Local No. 644, NCFLL -- 1983 FLRAdec AR
[…] of hazard differential pay was unnecessary. Furthermore, with respect
to the necessity and relevance of additional testimony, the Authority
notes that the Agency has not filed an exception contending that in the
award on the merits the Arbitrator misapplied the regulatory
requirements for entitlement to hazard differential pay.
Accordingly, the Agency's exceptions are denied. Issued, Washington,
D.C., August 25, 1983
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. 7121(c)(5) provides:
(c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
with respect to any grievance concerning--
. . . .
(5) the classification of any position which does not result in
the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.
/2/ OPM in its amicus brief likewise argues that section 7121(c)(5)
and the parties' agreement precluded the Arbitrator from finding the
grievances in this case to be arbitrable.
/3/ Cf. Federal Aviation Administration, Department of
Transportation, Tampa, Florida and Federal Aviation Science and