13:0039(7)UC - HHS and NTEU -- 1983 FLRAdec RP
[…] only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable
community of interest among the employees in the unit and will
promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations
of, the agency involved.
/3/ Section 7112(b) provides in pertinent part:
. . . .
(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this
section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in
the proposed unit have organized . . . .
/4/ However, it is one of 18 units within FDA represented by a labor
organization. FDA employees are included within the Atlanta Regional
Office unit.
/5/ Section 7112(d) provides as follows:
(d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a
labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon
petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with
or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority
considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall
certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of
the new larger unit.
/6/ See Department of Defense, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, 5 FLRA
No. 91 (1981).
/7/ Inasmuch as all three criteria of section 7112(a)(1) of the
Statute must be satisfied in order for the Authority to find that the
proposed consolidated unit is appropriate, and a failure to satisfy any