13:0060(13)NG - NTEU and NTEU Chapter 208 and Nuclear Regulatory Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides as follows:
Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need;
duty to consult
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
/2/ 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B) provides as follows:
Sec. 5542. Overtime rates; computation
. . . .
(b) For the purpose of this subchapter--
. . . .
(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official duty
station of an employee is not hours of employment unless--
. . . .
(B) the travel (i) involves the performance of work while
traveling, (ii) is incident to travel that involves the
performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under
arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not
be scheduled or controlled administratively.
/3/ Agency clarification in response to request by the Authority, in
which it stated: "Both the Washington and Nevada waste disposal sites
are operated by a private commercial firm . . . which sets its own hours
of operation independent of the (Agency). There are no (Agency)