13:0060(13)NG - NTEU and NTEU Chapter 208 and Nuclear Regulatory Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] full time, instead of periodic, inspection services at the sites to
insure adherence to Agency regulations. The Agency subsequently
provided the agreed upon services by detailing an inspector to each site
for a one week, Monday through Friday, tour of duty from a regional
office located in a suburb of San Francisco. Union Proposal 1 would
require that when the detailed inspectors must travel outside their
normal duty hours in order to be present during the hours of operation
of the disposal sites, the inspectors shall be in a pay status.
Applicable Federal law, 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B), /2/ specifies that
one of the limited circumstances under which hours outside of normal
working hours spent in a travel status away from an employee's official
duty station are hours of employment is if the travel "results from an
event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively." The
question of whether the instant proposal is inconsistent with law turns
on whether the "event" from which the travel in question results is
administratively uncontrollable.
The Agency contends that the "event" requiring travel is the