13:0255(44)CA - March AFB, Riverside, CA and AFGE Local 1953 -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] FLRA No. 56 (1981).
/8/ American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, National
Immigration and Naturalization Service Council and U.S. Department of
Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service, 8 FLRA No. 75 (1982)
(Union Proposal 14); National Treasury Employees Union and Department
of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, 6 FLRA No. 97 (1981) (Union
Proposal III).
/9/ Professional Air Traffic Controllers Organization, AFL-CIO and
Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration, 4 FLRA
232 (1980) (Union proposal III).
/10/ Section 7121(c)(5) provides that any grievance concerning "the
classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in
grade or pay of an employee" is excluded from coverage of a grievance
procedure negotiated under the Statute. See remarks of Representative
Udall concerning the addition of the foregoing provision to H.R. 11280,
at 124 Cong.Rec. 29185. See also U.S. Department of Labor and American