13:0334(51)RO - Army Medical Department, Personnel Support Agency, Northeast Region (Reserve) and Local 2204, AFGE -- 1983 FLRAdec RP
[…] period and those who have not been rehired or reinstated before the
election date. Those eligible shall vote on whether or not they desire
to be represented for the purpose of exclusive recognition by Local
2204, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO. Issued,
Washington, D.C., October 14, 1983
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ The names of the parties appear as amended at the hearing.
/2/ Section 7112(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate . . . if
it includes--
. . . .
(3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a
purely clerical capacity(.)
/3/ The Activity contends that the Reserve Officers recruited by the
Technicians may become Reserve Officer "Counselors" and possibly a
Technicians' supervisor, thus creating a conflict of interest. Noting
the remoteness of this possibility, the Authority finds no merit in this
argument.