13:0392(65)CA - Army and Air Force Exchange Service (AAFES), Lowry AFB Exchange, Ft. Carson, CO and AFGE Local 2865 -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] representational activities, other than contract negotiations, where
consistent with the purposes of the Statute, one purpose being the
efficient operation of the government. /10/ In the legislative history
of the House of Representatives version, which did become law,
Congressman Ford noted that official time for preparation for such
"interface" activities as "negotiations, grievances, negotiability
disputes, and unfair labor practices" is the subject of negotiated
agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative. /11/ And
as passed, the Statute provides at the outset in Section 7101 that, "The
provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent
with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government."
Thus Congress, in its consideration specifically of official time,
recognized that consistent with "efficient" operation of the government,
expenditure of official time for various unenumerated labor-management
activities should be permitted where it is negotiated between the agency