13:0433(77)NG - IFPTE Local 25 and Navy, Mare Island Naval Shipyard -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] Each job
must have at least one critical performance element, though
possibly three to five will be appropriate depending on the
position. Positions for which objective, realistic elements and
standards cannot be developed will be exempted from this Program
on a case basis. Each job will also have a number of elements
which are not critical, but which will be informative to the
supervisor and the employee in assessing overall work performance.
Critical elements and performance standards shall recognize the
fact that professional work by definition (5 USC 7103) "is of such
character that the output produced or the result accomplished by
such work cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of
time," i.e., they shall not specify quantity.
Upon careful consideration of the entire record, including the
parties' contentions, the Authority makes the following determinations.
/2/
The first disputed sentence provides:
Performance elements and performance standards are required for