13:0433(77)NG - IFPTE Local 25 and Navy, Mare Island Naval Shipyard -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] Cir. 1982). Similarly, the identification of job elements, if any,
which are not critical is also an exercise of those rights. National
Treasury Employees Union and U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 13 FLRA
No. 49 (1983). Thus, the sixth disputed sentence, by requiring the
Agency to designate a number of elements in each job as non-critical,
i.e., not subject to remedial action, is outside the duty to bargain.
The final disputed sentence of the proposal provides:
Critical elements and performance standards shall recognize the
fact that professional work by definition (5 USC 7103) "is of such
character that the output produced or the result accomplished by
such work cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of
time," i.e., they shall not specify quantity.
This disputed sentence is outside the duty to bargain. In barring the
use of quantified critical elements in evaluating professional
employees, the sentence is to the same effect as Union Proposal 1,