13:0433(77)NG - IFPTE Local 25 and Navy, Mare Island Naval Shipyard -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] In the cited case, the
Authority found the proposal to be outside the duty to bargain because
it violated management's rights under section 7106(a)(2)(A) and (B) of
the Statute to direct employees and assign work by preventing the
identification and establishment of certain critical elements. See also
National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1497 and Headquarters,
Lowry Technical Training Center (ATC), Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado, 6
FLRA No. 5 (1981). The Union's reliance upon the portion of the
definition of "professional employee" sets out in section
7103(a)(15)(A)(iv) of the Statute, as support for the negotiability of
this sentence of the proposal is misplaced. The cited definition
provides, with regard to a professional employee, that " . . . the
output produced or result accomplished by such work cannot be
standardized in relation to a given period of time . . . ." The
definitions in chapter 71, however, are prefaced by the limitation in
section 7103(a) that the definitions that follow are for the purpose of
chapter 71, "Labor-Management and Employee Relations." Moreover, in its
report accompanying the final House version of the Statute, the