13:0446(80)NG - AFGE Local 3483 and Federal Home Loan Bank Board, New York District Office -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] of the proposal.
/5/ In deciding that the disputed portion of Section 9 of the
proposal is within the duty to bargain, the Authority makes no judgment
as to the merits thereof.
/6/ Section 7106(a)(2)(A) and (B) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
. . . .
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(A) to . . . direct . . . employees in the agency . . . ;
(B) to assign work . . . (.)
/7/ Section 7114(b)(4)(C) provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
. . . .
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
. . . .
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/8/ Section 7106(b)(2) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
. . . .
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
. . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section(.)