13:0446(80)NG - AFGE Local 3483 and Federal Home Loan Bank Board, New York District Office -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] /7/ Section 7114(b)(4)(C) provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
. . . .
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
. . . .
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/8/ Section 7106(b)(2) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
. . . .
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
. . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section(.)