13:0508(87)NG - International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and Panama Canal Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] Should the employer desire chartered aircraft during peak
periods of travel, rather than normal commercial transportation,
no employee shall be required to use such chartered aircraft.
The Union's response to the Agency's statement of position indicates
that the proposal is intended to allow employees taking home leave to
travel on commercial flights rather than on aircraft chartered by the
Agency. The Agency contends the proposal is outside the duty to bargain
for two reasons.
First, the Agency argues that the decision whether to use commercial
or chartered aircraft is governed by 5 U.S.C. 5733, which states that,
"(t)he travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of
transportation practicable . . . ." The Agency claims that the proposal
would conflict with this provision by allowing employees to refuse to
use chartered aircraft even when they are the "most expeditious means of
transportation."
In our view, however, the phrase requiring use of "most expeditious