13:0508(87)NG - International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and Panama Canal Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] Union argues that 5 U.S.C. 5308 is inapplicable to the Panama Canal
Commission and, therefore, "a proposal to negotiate an alternative
method of payment of wages is not unlawful . . . ."
5 U.S.C. 5308 is part of subchapter I and chapter 53 of title 5. At
the outset, subchapter I indicates section 5308 is one of the provisions
to be used in connection with fixing and adjusting the pay rate of each
"statutory pay system." 5 U.S.C. 5301(b). Hence, it would appear that
if the Panama Canal Commission operates under a "statutory pay system,"
it is bound by the pay ceiling language contained in section 5308.
5 U.S.C. 5301(c) defines a "statutory pay system" as follows:
(c) For the purpose of this subchapter, "statutory pay
system
means a pay system under--
(1) subchapter III of this chapter, relating to the General
Schedule;
(2) subchapter IV of chapter 14 of title 22, relating to the
Foreign Service of the United States; or
(3) chapter 73 of title 38, relating to the Department of
Medicine and Surgery, Veterans' Administration.
The Panama Canal Commission is not covered by (1), (2), or (3) of
this section. In fact, under (1) the Panama Canal Commission is
specifically excluded from the the definition of an "agency," by virtue
of 5 U.S.C. 5102(a)(1)(G)(vii). Accordingly, the Panama Canal