13:0508(87)NG - International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and Panama Canal Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] his family and belongings . . . .
The record reveals that the Agency pays all employee moving expenses
when the Agency transfers an employee from the northern to the southern
district in Panama and when the Agency otherwise initiates a move for
its convenience, e.g., to renovate old quarters. The record further
indicates that the intent of the proposal is to require the Agency to
pay, also, for moves initiated at employees' requests, for employees'
convenience.
The Agency essentially asserts that it is prohibited under law from
paying for such moves. In this regard, 5 U.S.C. 5724(h) states:
(h) When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or
benefit of an employee . . . or at his request, his expenses of
travel and transportation and the expenses of transporting . . .
household goods and personal effects may not be allowed or paid
from Government funds.
Accordingly, since the record clearly indicates that the moving
expenses which this proposal would require the Agency to pay relate to
moves made primarily for the convenience or benefit of employees, the
Authority finds in agreement with the Agency that this proposal is
inconsistent with Federal law and is outside the duty to bargain under
section 7117(a) of the Statute.
Union Proposals 7 and 8
The Commission shall pay the (cash) equivalent of an allowance