13:0508(87)NG - International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and Panama Canal Commission -- 1983 FLRAdec NG
[…] when the disability was caused by job-related traumatic injury. The
proposal's continuation of pay in disability situations does not require
that the employee either use sick/annual leave or qualify for the kind
of continuation of pay provided for in 5 U.S.C. 8118 and 20 CFR
10.200-10.206. Therefore, the proposal is inconsistent with these
provisions and, accordingly, outside the duty to bargain.
When employment is terminated due to the death of an employee,
subchapter VIII of chapter 55 of title 5 U.S. Code specifies the
settlement of accounts. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. 5581(2) states that
"'money due' means the pay and allowances due on account of the services
of a deceased employee for the Government of the United States or the
government of the District of Columbia." The proposal, by providing for
pay at a time the employee could not be rendering services, i.e., the
day after the date of death through the following pay period, is
inconsistent with this provisions. /16/ Accordingly, this portion of the