13:0571(95)CA - Navy, Norfolk Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, Virginia and Tidewater Virginia Federal Employees MTC -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] procedure so as to impose the effect of binding interest arbitration on
an agreement reached without the aid of an arbitrator; and that the
Respondent was therefore obligated to return to the bargaining table
when the tentative agreement of October 2 was rejected. In addition,
the General Counsel argues that the discussions of November 17 did not
constitute negotiations and therefore no impasse could have occurred on
that occasion.
The statutory scheme, as outlined in Part 2471 of the Regulations,
indicates that a Panel recommendation made pursuant to Section
2471.6(a)(2) is, in fact, far more than that. Thus, Section 2471.11(a)
states that if "the parties do not arrive at a settlement as a result of
or during actions taken under Secs. 2471.6(a)(2) . . . the Panel may
take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with 5
U.S.C.Chapter 71 to resolve the impasse, including but not limited to,
methods . . . such as directing the parties to accept a factfinder's
recommendation, order binding arbitration . . . and rendering a binding
decision." It would appear that once a party to an impasse requests the
Panel's assistance, and it asserts jurisdiction over the matter, the
parties are not free to ignore the Panel's recommendation. Here, the