13:0591(102)CA - INS, San Diego, CA and AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] employees during personnel investigations states ". . . it is the duty
and responsibility of each and every officer interrogated to answer
freely and frankly, without reservation or equivocation."
/13/ A "compelling notice" is a memorandum from a supervisor to an
employee which, in effect, notifies the employee that cooperation with
an investigation is required and willful failure to cooperate in the
investigation can result in disciplinary action for insubordination.
/14/ Actually Foust did not make a specific request to Hobbs to turn
off the recorder during the break.
/15/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
"(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency
in connection with an investigation if -
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result
in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee
requests representation."
/16/ Section 7106(a)(1) provides:
"(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any
agency - (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of