13:0591(102)CA - INS, San Diego, CA and AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] /14/ Actually Foust did not make a specific request to Hobbs to turn
off the recorder during the break.
/15/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
"(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency
in connection with an investigation if -
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result
in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee
requests representation."
/16/ Section 7106(a)(1) provides:
"(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any
agency - (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of
employees, and internal security practices of the agency . . ."
/17/ Republic Aviation Corporation v. NLRB, 324 U.S. 793, 797-798, 65
S.Ct. 982, 985(1945). Accord, U.S. Postal Service v. NLRB, 652 F.2d 409
(5th Cir. 1981), and cases cited therein.
/18/ This rationale accords with that followed in cases arising under
the National Labor Relations Act.