FLRA.gov
[…] exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
       this chapter(.)
 
 
    /3/ Compare United States Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing
 Headquarters, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force
 Base, Ohio, 10 FLRA No. 23(1982), wherein the Authority concluded that a
 second meeting with an employee approximately 10 days after an initial
 "examination . . . in connection with an investigation" within the
 meaning of section 7114(a)(2)(B), which had been suspended after the
 employee requested her union representative, was not a continuation of
 the first.
 
 
    /4/ Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides that:  "it shall be an
 unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain,
 or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right
 under this chapter;  . . . (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply
 with any provision of this chapter."
 
    Section 7114(a)(2) provides that:  "An exclusive representative of an
 appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be
 represented at - . . . (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by
 a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if -