FLRA.gov
[…] "examination . . . in connection with an investigation" within the
 meaning of section 7114(a)(2)(B), which had been suspended after the
 employee requested her union representative, was not a continuation of
 the first.
 
 
    /4/ Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides that:  "it shall be an
 unfair labor practice for an agency - (1) to interfere with, restrain,
 or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right
 under this chapter;  . . . (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply
 with any provision of this chapter."
 
    Section 7114(a)(2) provides that:  "An exclusive representative of an
 appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be
 represented at - . . . (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by
 a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if -
 (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in
 disciplinary action against the employee;  and (ii) the employee
 requests representation."
 
 
    /5/ Abbreviations used in these findings are as follows:  "GC" refers
 to the exhibits of the General Counsel and "R" to those of Respondent,
 with multipage exhibits referenced by the exhibit number, followed by
 the page number.  "GCBr" refers to the brief of the General Counsel.