FLRA.gov
[…] --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (5) provides in pertinent part:
 
          Sec. 7116.  Unfair labor practices
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for an agency--
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
       labor organization as required by this chapter(.)
 
 
    /2/ Section 2429.5 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations provides:
 
          The Authority will not consider evidence offered by a party, or
       any issue, which was not presented in the proceedings before the
       Regional Director, Hearing Officer, Administrative Law Judge, or
       arbitrator.  The Authority may, however, take official notice of
       such matters as would be proper.
 
 
    /3/ Section 7135(b) of the Statute provides that "decisions issued
 under Executive Order 11491 . . . shall remain in full force and effect
 . . . unless superseded by . . . decisions issued pursuant to (the
 Statute)." Thus, Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Yuma