14:0423(66)NG - AFGE, National Council of HUD Locals and HUD -- 1984 FLRAdec NG
[…] or 1 year, whichever is shorter, unless separated or reassigned
for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the Federal
agency concerned. If the employee violates the agreement, the
money spent by the United States for these expenses is recoverable
from the employee as a debt due the United States. The head of
the Federal agency concerned may waive in whole or in part a right
of recovery under this subsection with respect to a State or local
government employee on assignment with the agency.
/5/ Union Reply Brief at 5.
/6/ 5 U.S.C. 3372(c)(1) and (2) provides:
Sec. 3372. General provisions
. . . .
(c)(1) An employee of a Federal agency may be assigned under
this subchapter only if the employee agency, as a condition of
accepting an assignment under this subchapter, to serve in the
civil service upon the completion of the assignment for a period
equal to the length of the assignment.
(2) Each agreement required under paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall provide that in the event the employee fails to
carry out the agreement (except for good and sufficient reason, as
determined by the head of the Federal agency from which assigned)
the employee shall be liable to the United States for payment of
all expenses (excluding salary) of the assignment. The amount
shall be treated as a debt due the United States.