FLRA.gov
[…] for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the Federal
       agency concerned.  If the employee violates the agreement, the
       money spent by the United States for these expenses is recoverable
       from the employee as a debt due the United States.  The head of
       the Federal agency concerned may waive in whole or in part a right
       of recovery under this subsection with respect to a State or local
       government employee on assignment with the agency.
 
 
    /5/ Union Reply Brief at 5.
 
 
    /6/ 5 U.S.C. 3372(c)(1) and (2) provides:
 
          Sec. 3372.  General provisions
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (c)(1) An employee of a Federal agency may be assigned under
       this subchapter only if the employee agency, as a condition of
       accepting an assignment under this subchapter, to serve in the
       civil service upon the completion of the assignment for a period
       equal to the length of the assignment.
 
          (2) Each agreement required under paragraph (1) of this
       subsection shall provide that in the event the employee fails to
       carry out the agreement (except for good and sufficient reason, as
       determined by the head of the Federal agency from which assigned)
       the employee shall be liable to the United States for payment of
       all expenses (excluding salary) of the assignment.  The amount
       shall be treated as a debt due the United States.