14:0539(81)CA - Interior, Lower Colorado Dams Project, Water and Power Resources Service and IBEW Local 640 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Secretary advised that the Memorandum of Understanding had become
operative; that this conduct continued thereafter to the date of
issuance of the complaint; and that the charge was timely because it
was filed within six months of August 14, 1979, the last action of the
Respondent in its continuing enforcement of the Memorandum of
Understanding. Accordingly, they rely upon Mr. V. B. Wilkinson's August
14, 1979, notice to the Union that the Respondent "intends to issue a
vacancy announcement for the position of General Foreman, Electrician at
Davis-Dam" (Exhs. 1(a), 1(c), 1(g) and 2(g)).
Section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute provides:
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged
unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
filing of the charge with the Authority. /16/
It is clear from the charge filed on September 28, 1979, that the
unfair labor practice set forth in the charge, and thereafter restated
in the complaint, depends upon the establishment of a pattern of alleged
unlawful conduct which occurred in August of 1978; that is, on conduct
which occurred more than six months before the filing of the charge.
For example, the basis of the charge depends upon a showing that there
was "no valid authority for Project Manager Wilkinson's (August 14,
1979) action." It depends upon a showing that Mr. Pillard expressly
withheld his approval of the Memorandum of Understanding by letter dated