14:0644(89)CA - FAA Northwest Mountain Region, Seattle, WA and FAA Washington, DC and PASS -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] ARTICLE 54 - CHANGES IN THE AGREEMENT
Section 1. The Parties agree to negotiate prior to
implementing changes in personnel policies, practices, and matters
affecting working conditions which are within the scope of the
Employer's authority when those changes are in conflict with this
agreement.
Section 2. The Parties agree to consult prior to implementing
changes in personnel policies, practices and matters affecting
working conditions that are within the scope of the Employer's
authority and that are not specifically covered by this agreement.
/2/ Section 7106(b)(2) and (3) provides as follows:
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
. . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section; or
(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
management officials.
/3/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/4/ As the Authority has previously stated, the parties may, but are
not obligated to, bargain as to matters which do not concern conditions
of employment of bargaining unit employees, i.e., are permissive in
nature and therefore outside the required scope of bargaining. See,