14:0644(89)CA - FAA Northwest Mountain Region, Seattle, WA and FAA Washington, DC and PASS -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] notice of the change in the Data Com unit to Union representative Lloyd
Burrell who, by his silence, concurred in the change, is not probative
of the allegations herein. Perry's alleged notice to Burrell occurred
on March 8, after the new watch schedule incorporating the change in
holiday staffing had already been posted. The only relevant
consideration herein concerns the "notice" given by supervisor Cornell
to unit representative Leo Zmijewski which, as discussed above, was
inadequate.
/14/ The Back Pay Act of 1966 was amended by the Civil Service Reform
Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596). Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision
relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by
appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or
collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in
the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials of the employee -
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect -
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
other employment during that period; . . . .