15:0009(2)AR - IRS, Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] to have used competitive procedures. Accordingly, he declared the
awarding of the GS-12 position to the reassigned employee a violation of
the agreement and directed that if the Activity wanted the position
filled at GS-12, competitive procedures must be used.
The Union in its exception to the award essentially contends that the
award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. 3321 insofar as the Arbitrator ruled that
the activity could permissiveLy reassign the employee to a
nonsupervisory GS-12 position despite not having satisfactorily
completed his probationary period for the GS-12 supervisory position.
Section 3321 pertinently provides that employees who do not
satisfactorily complete the prescribed probationary period for a
supervisory or managerial position "shall be returned to a position of
no lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was
transferred, assigned, or promoted." The Union in support of its
exception contends as to promotions that the statutory provision
requires the employee to be returned to the same grade from which the
employee was promoted. To the contrary the Authority finds that section