[ v15 p151 ]
[…] 1980, in Washington, D.C., and that those requests were denied by
Respondent. Respondent argues that it was not a party to those hearings
and therefore it was under no obligation to grant official time to the
employees. In addition, Respondent argues that the Statute does not
expressly provide for travel and per diem and that the Authority's
interpretation in 2 FLRA No. 31, that entitlement to official time
carries with it entitlement to travel and per diem, is in error and
should be overruled.
The pertinent statutory provision is Section 7131(a) of Title 5,
United States Code, and provides:
Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the
negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this
chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes,
including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the
employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of
employees for whom official time is authorized under this
subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated
as representing the agency for such purposes.
In view of the findings and conclusions reached earlier that the
award of the Panel was valid and cannot be collaterally attacked, I am
constrained to conclude that Respondent was a party to the hearings held
on February 4 and 5, 1980, notwithstanding its decision not to attend
them.