[ v15 p151 ]
[…] in Legislative History of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations
Statute, Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, at 702
(1979). Section 7122 of the Statute, as finally enacted and signed into
law, in all material respects is essentially as reported out of the
House Post Office and Civil Service Committee and there is no indication
in the legislative history that the stated intent of the House Post
Office and Civil Service Committee with respect to section 7122 of H.R.
11280 was not also the consensus of the Congress.
/4/ Section 7122 (b), as amended by the Civil Service Miscellaneous
Amendments Act of 1983 (Pub. L. No. 98-224, Sec. 4, 98 Stat. 47, 48
(1984), provides as follows:
(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under
subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning
on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be
final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by
an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of
backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).
/5/ H.R. Rep. No. 95-1717, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 158 (1978), reprinted
in Legislative History, supra n. 3, at 826.
/6/ In view of this conclusion, the Authority finds it unnecessary to
pass upon the Judge's further finding that the Respondent also thereby