[ v15 p151 ]
[…] /7/ The Authority notes the decision in Ables v. United States, 2
Cl.Ct. 494 (1983), aff'd, No. 83-1218 (Fed. Cir. Jan. 17, 1984), in
which the chairman of the arbitration panel involved herein sought
payment for services rendered in connection with the ex parte
arbitration proceeding. While it may be unclear whether and under what
circumstances an arbitrator may collect payment for such services, such
an issue is separate and distinct from questions concerning the
obligation to implement awards rendered in ex parte proceedings, with
which the Authority is here concerned.
/8/ Section 7105(g)(3) of the Statute provides:
(g) In order to carry out its functions under this chapter, the
Authority may--
. . . .
(3) require an agency or a labor organization to cease and
desist from violations of this chapter and require it to take any
remedial action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies
of this chapter.
See also section 7118(a)(7) of the Statute.
/9/ Section 7131(a) provides:
Sec. 7131. Official time
(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in
the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this
chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes,