15:0243(45)AR - Patent and Trademark Office and Patent Office Professional Association -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] For the reasons set
forth below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the
Activity's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
The dispute in this matter arose when the grievant received a notice
of proposed removal for unsatisfactory performance pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
4303. The Arbitrator found that the proposed removal was not a final
agency action and therefore not properly grievable; moreover, based on
the Activity's subsequent actions, that the grievance was moot. The
Activity then filed the instant exceptions with the Authority.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
covered under 5 U.S.C. 4303 which applies to adverse actions based on
unacceptable performance. Pursuant to section 7121(f), review of an
arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703, i.e., in the same manner and under the