15:0383(80)CA - INS, San Diego, CA and AFGE Local 2544 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] examination may result in disciplinary action, no right exists as to
representation. Thus, the refusal to permit his union representative to
attend the investigation on April 9, 1981 was not violative of the
Statute.
Thus, the central and primary issue is posed as follows: whether a
grant by the employer of administrative immunity to an employee from
disciplinary action, as a result of his answers during an examination,
negates a reasonable fear of such discipline so as to disentitle the
employee to union representation thereat.
In the public sector rights of representation vest under Section 7114
of the Statute. It is provided under 7114(a)(2) as follows:
"An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation."
The employee's right to union representation, under this statutory
provision was examined by the Authority in Internal Revenue Service,
Washington, D.C., and Internal Revenue Service, Hartford District
Office, 4 FLRA No. 37 (1980). The Authority adopted the rationale set