15:0423(87)CA - Bureau of Government Financial Operations, HQ and NTEU and NTEU Chapter 202 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] under this subsection to raise a matter either under the
applicable appellate procedures or under the negotiated grievance
procedure at such time as the employee timely files a notice of
appeal under the applicable appellate procedures or timely files a
grievance in writing in accordance with the provisions of the
parties' negotiated grievance procedure, whichever event occurs
first.
(2) In matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this
title which have been raised under the negotiated grievance
procedure in accordance with this section, an arbitrator shall be
governed by section 7701(c)(1) of this title, as applicable.
/8/ Section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute provides that:
(5) The rights of an exclusive representative under the
provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to preclude
an employee from--
(A) being represented by an attorney or other representative,
other than the exclusive representative, of the employee's own
choosing in any grievance or appeal action; or
(B) exercising grievance or appellate rights established by
law, rule, or regulation; except in the case of grievance or
appeal procedures negotiated under this chapter.
/9/ Internal Revenue Service, Fresno Service Center, Fresno,
California, 7 FLRA 371 (1981); rev'd sub nom Internal Revenue Service,
Fresno Service Center, Fresno, California v. Federal Labor Relations
Authority, 706 F.2d 1019 (9th Cir. 1983).
/10/ Such a determination is consistent with those rights
specifically granted an exclusive representative under section 7121(b)
of the Statute and those granted employees under section 7114(a)(5) of
the Statute. Thus, section 7121(b) of the Statute provides an exclusive
representative the sole right to represent an employee in connection
with a grievance filed pursuant to a negotiated grievance procedure and
it provides an exclusive representative the right to be present during a
negotiated grievance proceeding should the employee elect to present a
grievance on his own behalf, while section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute
gives an employee the option of being represented by an attorney or by a
representative of the employee's own choosing, other than the exclusive
representative. In any grievance or appellate action initiated in any
forum other than through a negotiated grievance procedure.
Section 7121(b) of the Statute provides that:
(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
subsection (a) of this section shall--