15:0423(87)CA - Bureau of Government Financial Operations, HQ and NTEU and NTEU Chapter 202 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] with a grievance filed pursuant to a negotiated grievance procedure and
it provides an exclusive representative the right to be present during a
negotiated grievance proceeding should the employee elect to present a
grievance on his own behalf, while section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute
gives an employee the option of being represented by an attorney or by a
representative of the employee's own choosing, other than the exclusive
representative. In any grievance or appellate action initiated in any
forum other than through a negotiated grievance procedure.
Section 7121(b) of the Statute provides that:
(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
subsection (a) of this section shall--
(1) be fair and simple,
(2) provide for expeditious processing, and
(3) include procedures that--
(A) assure an exclusive representative the right, in its own
behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit represented by the
exclusive representative, to present and process grievances;
(B) assure such an employee the right to present a grievance on
the employee's own behalf, and assure the exclusive representative
the right to be present during the grievance proceeding; and
(C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under
the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding
arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
representative or the agency.
/11/ In his sectional analysis of the "Udall substitute,"
Representative Udall, in describing the proposed section 7114 stated:
The reported section 7114 provides the right of representation
for any discussion between one or more representatives of the