15:0423(87)CA - Bureau of Government Financial Operations, HQ and NTEU and NTEU Chapter 202 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] separately consider whether, for example, the meeting in question here
was "formal" in nature or concerned "any grievance or any personnel
policy or practices or other general conditions of employment."
The Authority today does not rest on the use of "fact-gathering" as a
determinant in deciding cases arising under section 7114(a)(2)(A) but
reaffirms the approach used in more recent cases where the specific
statutory language is analyzed and applied to the facts of each case.
When this is done the conclusion must be that there was, in fact, a
"formal" discussion within the meaning of section 7114(a)(2)(A) and it
did concern "personnel policy or practices" as provided in that section.
The majority finds that the interview in question did not concern
"any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general
conditions of employment." I agree with the majority's finding that the
interview here did not concern a grievance but, rather, concerned a
statutory appeal. I must differ, however, with the finding that the
interview was not a discussion "concerning . . . any personnel policy or